Bid Protests Related to the SBIR/STTR Program
[…] AFDNT contends that the agency's phase III order was improper because it did not derive from, extend, or complete a prior SBIR phase I or II agreement performed by American Systems.

An agency may issue a phase III SBIR award for “work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR program.” 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(C). The Small Business Act also states that agencies shall “issue, without further justification, [p]hase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR . . . award recipients that developed the technology.” Id. § 638(r)(4)(B). The SBIR Program Policy Directive explains that the competitions for the phase I and II awards satisfy any competition requirements of the Competition in Contracting Act.[4] SBIR Policy Directive § 4(c)(3).